Akshar Exim Company Private Limited
ISO 9001:2008 Certified
Mall Road, Kolkata, West Bengal
Send E-mail
Send SMS
Home»Our Products»

Industrial Wax and oils


REQUEST CALLBACK
Approx. Rs 80 / Kilogram(s)
Get Best Quote

We are highly appreciated for offering our clients with the best range of Semi Refined Wax. These waxes are manufactured by making use of high-grade required basic material, as per detailed quality guidelines.

Furthermore, products that we offer are highly appreciated for their significant attributes such as:

 

  • Less oil content
  • Odourless
  • Non-toxic

 

Application areas:


  • Rubber Industry
  • Paper & Adhesive Industry
  • Casting & Textile Industry
  • Ink Industry

 

General specifications:


  • Oil Content: 1.50% - 5.00%
  • Melting Point: 55-64C
  • Packing: 50/25 kg in Bag/Carton


Technical Details:

Test items

Standard

Result

Melting Point

58-600°C

59.050 °C

Oil Content

1.5 % MAX.

Colour Saybolt

17 MIN.

28

Needle Penetration (250C, 100g)

23 MAX.

20.2


Yes! I am Interested
REQUEST CALLBACK
Get Best Quote

Microcrystalline Wax are a type of wax produced by de-oiling petrolatum, as part of the petroleum refining process. In contrast to the more familiar paraffin wax which contains mostly unbranched alkanes, microcrystalline wax contains a higher percentage of isoparaffinic (branched) hydrocarbons and naphthenic hydrocarbons. It is characterized by the fineness of its crystals in contrast to the larger crystal of paraffin wax. It consists of high molecular weight saturated aliphatic hydrocarbons. It is generally darker, more viscous, denser, tackier and more elastic than paraffin waxes, and has a higher molecular weight and melting point. The elastic and adhesive characteristics of microcrystalline waxes are related to the non-straight chain components which they contain. Typical microcrystalline wax crystal structure is small and thin, making them more flexible than paraffin wax. It is commonly used in cosmetic formulations.

 

Other Details:


  • Microcrystalline waxes when produced by wax refiners are typically produced to meet a number of ASTM specifications. These include congeal point (ASTM D938), needle penetration (D1321), color (ASTM D6045), and viscosity (ASTM D445). Microcrystalline waxes can generally be put into two categories: "laminating" grades and "hardening" grades. The laminating grades typically have a melt point of 140-175 F (60 - 80 oC) and needle penetration of 25 or above. The hardening grades will range from about 175-200 F (80 - 93 oC), and have a needle penetration of 25 or below. Color in both grades can range from brown to white, depending on the degree of processing done at the refinery level.
  • Microcrystalline waxes are derived from the refining of the heavy distillates from lubricant oil production. This by product then must be de-oiled at a wax refinery. Depending on the end use and desired specification, the product then may have its odor removed and color removed(which typically starts as a brown or dark yellow). This is usually done by means of a filtration method or by hydro-treating the wax material.

Yes! I am Interested
REQUEST CALLBACK
Get Best Quote

We offer wide range of Montan Wax. Micro-Crystalline Wax are relatively soft & flexible and known for their good adhesive properties. Further, these also have high sealing strength and thus used as a bonding agent in laminated sheet material and for other allied applications. In addition, the waxes form a smooth paste and added withoils or solvents, which makes these suitable for making polish formulations. Thus, these waxes are used in printing inks & general purpose lubricant in industries. These are available in the durable packaging of 25 kgs cartons as per the specific clients need.

 

Applications:

 

  • cosmetic creams Lotions & pharmaceutial ointments jelly crayons & pencils Lamination of paper cloth water profing Foloor polices Electric insulators compounding of Rubber Lubricant formulations Explosives pattern Making Furniture,Auto and Leather polishes


Other Details:

  • Imported Micro Waxes
  • Sasol micro 3971
  • Sasol micro 3973
  • Microwax - 1080 japan
  • Microwax 2305 &2306 spain
  • Micro wax - W - 445 USA

Yes! I am Interested
REQUEST CALLBACK
Get Best Quote

Palm Wax is an environmentally friendly product as it comes from a sustainable and renewable source and it burns cleanly. Palm cultivation is perhaps, the world's most environmentally friendly commercial crop. We choose to buy our palm wax from Malaysia because its government has put a moratorium on forest clearing for the establishment of oil palm plantations.

Only areas already used for agriculture will be allowed to convert to palm oil production. The oil palm has been grown as a commercial crop in well managed and regulated estates in Malaysia since 1917. The palm produces fruits in bunches which are harvested and sent to palm oil mills to undergo sterilization, bunch stripping, oil extraction, oil clarification and purification. This crude palm oil then becomes the raw material for palm oil refineries where it is further processed by neutralization, bleaching and deodorization.

The Refined palm oil then undergoes fractionation by which palm olein and palm stearin are produced and these in turn are further fractionated to obtain specialized products. These range from cooking/frying oil, shortening/cooking fats, creamers, waxes and many others.

About 25% of the palm oil available is used for non-edible products which include agricultural emulsifiers, stabilizers in paper and PVC manufacturing, a whole range of soaps, detergents, toiletries and candle making wax. Palm waxes are made from a 100% Natural Palm Oil Based raw materials. The various blends of palm waxes are formulated from the many fractions of palm oil and the many fractions of the palm oil based oleo-chemicals. Some fractions are soft and some are hard. The selections of the various fractions of palm oil and oleo-chemicals are made based on the many requirements of making Natural Candles.

 

Natural Palm Wax Candles are the first choice for a number of reasons:

 

  • The Palm Waxes / Palm Wax Candles are Environmentally Friendly.
  • Wide application in Aromatherapy, be it in Scented Candles or as a heat source for vaporizing essential oils.
  • General food warming applications in restaurants and hotels.
  • Palm Waxes are specially formulated to make candles of specific designs and applications, examples are pillars, tapers, Container candles, T - lights, etc.

Yes! I am Interested
REQUEST CALLBACK
Get Best Quote

Carnauba also called Brazil wax and palm wax, is a wax of the leaves of the palm Copernicia prunifera (Synonym: Copernicia cerifera), a plant native to and grown only in the northeastern Brazilian states of Piaui, Ceara, and Rio Grande do Norte.It is known as 'queen of waxes' and in its pure state, usually comes in the form of hard yellow-brown flakes. It is obtained from the leaves of the carnauba palm by collecting and drying them, beating them to loosen the wax, then refining and bleaching the wax.

Carnauba wax can produce a glossy finish and as such is used in automobile waxes,shoe polishes, dental floss, food products such as sweets, instrument polishes, and floor and furniture waxes and polishes, especially when mixed with beeswax and withturpentine. Use for paper coatings is the most common application in the United States.It was commonly used in its purest form as a coating on speedboat hulls in the early '60s to enhance speed and aid in handling in salt water environments. It is also the main ingredient in surfboard wax, combined with coconut oil.

Because of its hypoallergenic and emollient properties as well as its shine, carnauba wax appears as an ingredient in many cosmetics formulas where it is used to thicken lipstick, eyeliner, mascara, eye shadow, foundation, deodorant, various skin care preparations, sun care preparations, etc. It is also used to make cutler's resin.

It is the finish of choice for most briar  or smoking pipes. It produces a high gloss finish when buffed on to wood. This finish dulls with time rather than flaking off (as is the case with most other finishes used).

Although too brittle to be used by itself, carnauba wax is often combined with other waxes (principally beeswax) to treat and waterproof many leather products where it provides a high-gloss finish and increases leather's hardness and durability.

It is also used in the pharmaceutical industry as a tablet-coating agent. Adding the carnauba wax aids in the swallowing of tablets for patients. A very small amount (less than a hundredth of one percent by weight, i.e., 30 grams for a 300 kg batch) is sprinkled onto a batch of tablets after they have been sprayed and dried. The wax and tablets are then tumbled together for a few minutes before being discharged from the tablet-coating machine.

In 1890, Charles Tainter patented the use of carnauba wax on phonograph cylinders as a replacement for a mixture ofparaffin and beeswax.

Carnauba wax may be used as a mold release agent for manufacture of fibre-reinforced plastics. An aerosol mold release agent is formed by dissolving carnauba wax in a solvent. Unlike silicone or PTFE, carnauba is suitable for use with liquidepoxy, epoxy molding compounds (EMC), and some other plastic types and generally enhances their properties. Carnauba wax is not very soluble in chlorinated or aromatic hydrocarbons. Carnauba is used in melt/castable explosives to produce an insensitive explosive formula such as Composition B, which is a blend of RDX andTNT.

 


Yes! I am Interested
REQUEST CALLBACK
Get Best Quote

We offer wide range of Rice Bran Wax.

 

Uses:


  • Rice bran wax is edible and can serve as a substitute for carnauba wax in most applications due to its relatively high melting point. It is used in paper coatings, textiles, explosives, fruit & vegetable coatings, confectionery, pharmaceuticals, candles, moulded novelties, electric insulation, textile and leather sizing, waterproofing, carbon paper, typewriter, PVC INDUSTRIES ribbons, printinginks, lubricants, crayons, adhesives, chewing gum and cosmetics. In cosmetics, rice bran wax is used as an emollient, and is the basis material for some exfoliation particles.


Physical Properties:


  • Melting point = 77 - 95'C
  • Saponification value = 75 - 120
  • Iodine number = 11.1 - 17.6
  • Free fatty acids = 2.1 - 7.3%
  • Phosphorus = 0.01 - 0.15%
  • Color: Off-white to moderate orange/brown
  • Odor: typical fatty, crayola-ish
  • Rice bran wax bleaches and deodorizes readily

Yes! I am Interested
REQUEST CALLBACK
Get Best Quote

Montan Wax, also known as lignite wax or OP wax, is a hard wax obtained by solvent extraction of certain types of ligniteor brown coal. Commercially viable deposits exist in only a few locations, including Amsdorf, Germany, and in the Ione Basin near Ione, California.

 

Uses:


  • It is used for making car and shoe polishes, paints, and phonograph records, and as lubricant for molding paper and plastics. About a third of total world production is used in car-polishing polishes. Formerly, its main use was making carbon paper. Unrefined montan wax contains asphalt and resins, which can be removed by refining. Montan wax in polishes improves scuff resistance, increases water repellence, and imparts high gloss.

Yes! I am Interested
REQUEST CALLBACK
Approx. Rs 250 / kg
Get Best Quote

The most commonly known animal wax is Bees Wax, but other insects secrete waxes. A major component of the beeswax used in constructing honeycombs is the ester myricyl palmitate which is an ester of triacontanol and palmitic acid. Its melting point is 62-65 °C. Spermaceti occurs in large amounts in the head oil of the. One of its main constituents iscetyl palmitate, another ester of a fatty acid and a fatty alcohol. Lanolin is a wax obtained from wool, consisting of esters ofsterols. Beeswax is a natural wax produced in the bee hive of honey bees of the genusApis. The wax is formed by eight wax-producing glands in the abdominal segments 4 through 7 of worker bees. The workers collect it and use it for structural material in the hive. Chemically, beeswax consists of mainly esters of fatty acids and various long-chain alcohols.


Other Details:

 

  • In the manufacture of cosmetics
  • As a modelling material in the lost-wax casting process, or cire perdue AND CANDLE MAKING
  • For wax tablets used for a variety of writing purposes
  • In encaustic paintings such as the Fayum mummy portraits
  • In bow making
  • To strengthen and preserve sewing thread
  • As a component of sealing wax
  • To form the mouthpieces of a didgeridoo, and the frets on the Philippine kutiyapi – a type of boat lute
  • As a sealant or lubricant for bullets in cap and ball firearms
  • To stabilize the military explosive Torpex – before being replaced by a petroleum-based product
  • In producing Javanese batik
  • As an ancient form of dental tooth filling

 


Yes! I am Interested
REQUEST CALLBACK
Get Best Quote
Paraffin wax is a white or colorless soft solid derivable from petroleum, coal or oil shale, that consists of a mixture of hydrocarbon molecules containing between twenty and forty carbon atoms. It is solid at room temperature and begins to melt above approximately 37 °C (99 °F);its boiling point is >370 °C (698 °F). Common applications for paraffin wax include lubrication, electrical insulation, and candles;  dyed paraffin wax can be made into crayons. It is distinct from kerosene, another petroleum product that is sometimes called paraffin.
Yes! I am Interested
REQUEST CALLBACK
Get Best Quote
Ozokerite Waxes are today defined as blends of hydrocarbon waxes. The name is a reference to its origin as a wax by-product of bituminous coal mining operations in Eastern Europe. Ozokerite Wax is generally a white, crystalline, odorless and tasteless solid.
Yes! I am Interested
REQUEST CALLBACK
Get Best Quote
Slack wax is a mixture of oil and wax, obtained from lubricating oil. Slack wax is the crude wax produced by chilling and solvent filter-pressing wax distillate. It serves as feedstock and that is further refined and blended to create value-added petroleum wax products.Some examples of applications for slack waxes: in wax emulsions, as binders and water-proofing in artificial woods; in matches; in jar candles; in rust-protection products; in industrial lubricants; in arena-footing; in soil or turf protection; and in fireplace products.

 

 


Yes! I am Interested
REQUEST CALLBACK
Get Best Quote
A solid or liquid synthetic organic polymer used as the basis of plastics, adhesives, varnishes, or other products.Many materials are produced via the conversion of synthetic resins to solids. Plant resins are valued for the production of varnishes, adhesives, and food glazing agents. They are also prized as raw materials for the synthesis of other organic compounds and provide constituents of incense and perfume.
Yes! I am Interested
REQUEST CALLBACK
Approx. Rs 60 / Kilogram(s)
Get Best Quote
We are engaged in offering a wide range of light liquid paraffin oil which is a purified mixture of liquid saturated hydrocarbons that are obtained from petroleum. These are also known by the name of light mineral oil or light liquid oil and are transparent, colorless and odorless in properties. Our light liquid paraffin oil remains free from fluorescence by day-light and odorless when kept in cold condition.

Application Areas: 

  • Ointment
  • Textile Auxiliaries
  • Leather industry
  • Cosmetics

Yes! I am Interested
REQUEST CALLBACK
Approx. Rs 190 / Kilogram(s)
Get Best Quote
The term chromic acid is usually used for a mixture made by adding concentrated sulfuric acid to a dichromate, which may contain a variety of compounds, including solid chromium trioxide. This kind of chromic acid may be used as a cleaning mixture for glass. Chromic acid may also refer to the molecular species, H2CrO4 of which the trioxide is the anhydride. Chromic acid features chromium in an oxidation state of +6 (or VI). It is a strong and corrosive oxidising agent
Yes! I am Interested
 
X

Download Brochure
Akshar Exim Company Private Limited

Pravin Agarwal (Manager)
Saltee Plaza No. 1, Mall Road, K. B. Sarani, Near Nager Bazar ILS Hospital, 3rd Floor, Soonya Sikhar, Room No. 6
Kolkata - 700080
West Bengal, India
Send Email
© Akshar Exim Company Private Limited. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited